Just Craig Development Ltd Privacy Policy

1. Contact Details

Company Name: Just Craig Development Ltd

General Contact E-mail: [email protected]

Privacy Complaint E-mail: [email protected]

Created: 22nd November 2023

Last Updated: 16th April 2024

2. How We Respect Your Privacy

This Privacy Policy applies to information that Just Craig Development Ltd collects about individuals who interact with us through this website. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it.

Just Craig Development Ltd is a company registered in Scotland with the company number SC797157.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at [email protected].

3. Personal Information We Collect & Purposes

The table below outlines the types of data we collect, and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, for processing this data.

PurposeData CollectedBasis
Submitting the Contact FormName, Email, Phone Number (Optional), LinkedIn URL (Optional), Subject of Your Message and The Content of Your MessageConsent: You provide this data voluntarily to ask a question or request information
Submitting the Regular Commission Application Form (Commission Plans: "Basic and Premium")Name, Email, Your Choice of Commission Plan "Basic or Premium" and The Reason for Your Commission ApplicationConsent: You provide this data voluntarily to submit a commission application for either the Basic or Premium commission plans;
Contract: To undertake your requested commission, if your commission application has been accepted
Submitting the Enterprise Commission Application Form (Commission Plans: "Enterprise")Your Name, Your Businesses Name that you are applying for a commission on behalf of, Your Email, Your Business Email, Your Businesses LinkedIn Page that you are applying for a commission on behalf of, Your Choice of Commission Plan "Enterprise" and The Reason for Your Commission ApplicationConsent: You provide this data voluntarily to submit a commission application for the Enterprise commission plan;
Contract: To undertake your requested commission, if your commission application has been accepted
Handling Technical Issues, Feedback, Partnership Opportunities, and General EnquiriesName, Email, Phone Number (Optional), LinkedIn URL (Optional), Subject of Your Message and The Content of Your MessageConsent: You provide this data voluntarily for the respective purposes

4. How We Use Your Personal Information & When It May Be Required

We will only ever use your data for the appropriate purposes, respecting the basis on which your data was collected, as detailed in the table above.

For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • Respond to enquiries you send;
  • Respond to commission applications that you send (includes applications for all commission plans: "Basic, Premium and Enterprise");
  • To handle technical issues, feedback, partnership opportunities, and general enquiries;

5. When We Share Your Data

We will only share your data with third parties under these conditions:

  • With your explicit consent;
  • When required to share your data by law;

In addition, we will only share your data with third parties outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").

6. Data Retention

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and we will only ever ask for the minimum amount of data required for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly, once it is no longer required to be stored.

Where your data is collected on the basis of:

  • Contract: 2 years for audit reasons;
  • Consent: we will seek renewal of consent at least every 12 months.

7. Your Data Protection Rights

For a comprehensive list of your legal rights over your data, visit the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO") Website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you can revoke consent at any time by contacting us;
  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information;
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete;
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

Note: Exercising certain rights, such as data deletion, may prevent us from delivering certain services to you.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO") if you believe your rights have been violated. See Section 10. How To Complain for more information and how to contact the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO").

Please contact us at [email protected] if you wish to make a request.

8. Cookies & Usage Tracking

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user's device and store some information about the user's preferences.

We use cookies primarily for website functionality and not for collecting personal data beyond the purposes outlined in section 3 above. Some cookies may gather anonymous usage data to improve website performance. We use Google Analytics to track website usage. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by using cookies. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. The information collected by Google Analytics about the usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

9. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy occasionally and will publish the most current version of this privacy policy to our website. If an update to this privacy policy meaningfully reduces your rights, we will notify people whose personal data that we hold and is affected because of this update.

10. How To Complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at [email protected].

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO's address:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk